Hiya bookish people!
I know it’s been a while, but I thought that I would recap the Goodreads Choice Awards from 2019, so it is a super duper long post. I am just going to put the cover, the link to Goodreads and the star rating (as of today).
π· Best Debut Novels π·
My vote : Red, White & Royal Blue
- Red, White and Royal Blue by Casey McQuiston
- The Silent Patient by Alex Michaelides
- Fleishman is in Trouble by Taffy Brodesser-Akner
- On Earth Weβre Briefly Gorgeous by Ocean Vuong
- A Woman is No Man by Etaf Rum
- Miracle Creek by Angie Kim
- Boy Swallows Universe by Trent Dalton
- The Secrets We Kept by Lara Prescott
- The Ten Thousand Doors of January by Alex E. Harrow
- The Most Fun We Ever Had by Claire Lombardo
- My Sister the Serial Killer by Oyinkon Braithewait
- Evvie Drake Starts Over by Linda Holmes
- The Water Dancer by Ta-Nehisi Coates
- When All is Said by Anne Griffin
- Queenie by Candice Carty-Williams
π· Best YA Fantasy & SciFi π·
My vote : The Wicked King
- The Wicked King by Holly Black
- Defy Me by Tahereh Mafi
- Wilder Girls by Rory Power
- Finale by Stephanie Garber
- Supernova by Marrisa Meyer
- Aurora Rising by Jay Kristoff and Amie Kauffman
- The Toll by Neil Shusterman
- Wayward Son by Rainbow Rowell
- King of Scars by Leigh Bardugo
- A Curse So Dark and Lonely by Brigid Kemmerer
- Bloodwitch by Susan Dennard
- Four Dead Queens by Astrid Scholte
- Queen of Air and Darkness by Cassandra Clare
- Rebel by Marie Lu
π· Best YA Fiction π·
My vote : Frankly in Love
- Frankly in Love by David Yoon
- American Royal by Katherine McGee
- I Wish You All the Best by Mason Deaver
- Serious Moonlight by Jenn Bennett
- The Vanishing Stair by Maureen Johnson
- The Fountains of Silence by Ruta Sepetys
- Again But Better by Christine Riccio
- Internment by Samira Ahmed
- The Rest of the Story by Sarah Dessen
- Two Can Keep a Secret by Karen M. McManus
- With the Fire on High by Elizabeth Acevedo
- The Princess and the Fangirl by Ashley Poston
- Five Feet Apart by Rachel Lippincott & others
- Opposite of Always by Justin A. Reynolds
- On the Come Up by Angie Thomas
π· Best Debut Novels π·
My vote : Red, White & Royal Blue
- Red, White and Royal Blue by Casey McQuiston
- The Silent Patient by Alex Michaelides
- Fleishman is in Trouble by Taffy Brodesser-Akner
- On Earth Weβre Briefly Gorgeous by Ocean Vuong
- A Woman is No Man by Etaf Rum
- Miracle Creek by Angie Kim
- Boy Swallows Universe by Trent Dalton
- The Secrets We Kept by Lara Prescott
- The Ten Thousand Doors of January by Alex E. Harrow
- The Most Fun We Ever Had by Claire Lombardo
- My Sister the Serial Killer by Oyinkon Braithewait
- Evvie Drake Starts Over by Linda Holmes
- The Water Dancer by Ta-Nehisi Coates
- When All is Said by Anne Griffin
- Queenie by Candice Carty-Williams
- We Hunt the Flame by Hafsah Faizal
- The Friend Zone by Abby Jimenez
- Serpent and Dove by Shelby Mahurin
- Gideon the Ninth Tamsin Muir
- House of Salt and Sorrows by Erin A. Craig
π· Best YA Fantasy & SciFi π·
My vote : The Wicked King
- The Wicked King by Holly Black
- Defy Me by Tahereh Mafi
- Wilder Girls by Rory Power
- Finale by Stephanie Garber
- Supernova by Marrisa Meyer
- Aurora Rising by Jay Kristoff and Amie Kauffman
- The Toll by Neil Shusterman
- Wayward Son by Rainbow Rowell
- King of Scars by Leigh Bardugo
- A Curse So Dark and Lonely by Brigid Kemmerer
- Bloodwitch by Susan Dennard
- Four Dead Queens by Astrid Scholte
- Queen of Air and Darkness by Cassandra Clare
- Rebel by Marie Lu
- Call Down the Hawk by Maggie Steifvater
- We Hunt the Flame by Hafsah Faizal
- The Secret Commonwealth by Phillip Pullman
- Sorcery of Thorns by Margaret Rogerson
- The Gilded Wolves by Roshani Chokshi
- Serpent and Dove by Shelby Mahurn
π· Best YA Fiction π·
My vote : Frankly in Love
- Frankly in Love by David Yoon
- American Royal by Katherine McGee
- I Wish You All the Best by Mason Deaver
- Serious Moonlight by Jenn Bennett
- The Vanishing Stair by Maureen Johnson
- The Fountains of Silence by Ruta Sepetys
- Again But Better by Christine Riccio
- Internment by Samira Ahmed
- The Rest of the Story by Sarah Dessen
- Two Can Keep a Secret by Karen M. McManus
- With the Fire on High by Elizabeth Acevedo
- The Princess and the Fangirl by Ashley Poston
- Five Feet Apart by Rachel Lippincott & others
- Opposite of Always by Justin A. Reynolds
- On the Come Up by Angie Thomas
- Birthday by Meridth Russo
- Love from A to Z by S.K. Alli
- Opposite of Always by Justin A. Reynolds
- Lovely War by Julie Berry
- Capturing the Devil by Kerri Maniscalco
- The Grace Year by Kim Legget
π· Best YA Fiction π·
My vote : Frankly in Love
- Frankly in Love by David Yoon
- American Royal by Katherine McGee
- I Wish You All the Best by Mason Deaver
- Serious Moonlight by Jenn Bennett
- The Vanishing Stair by Maureen Johnson
- The Fountains of Silence by Ruta Sepetys
- Again But Better by Christine Riccio
- Internment by Samira Ahmed
- The Rest of the Story by Sarah Dessen
- Two Can Keep a Secret by Karen M. McManus
- With the Fire on High by Elizabeth Acevedo
- The Princess and the Fangirl by Ashley Poston
- Five Feet Apart by Rachel Lippincott & others
- Opposite of Always by Justin A. Reynolds
- On the Come Up by Angie Thomas
- Birthday by Meridth Russo
- Love from A to Z by S.K. Alli
- Opposite of Always by Justin A. Reynolds
- Lovely War by Julie Berry
- Capturing the Devil by Kerri Maniscalco
- The Grace Year by Kim Legget
π· Best Debut Novels π·
My vote : Red, White & Royal Blue
- Red, White & Royal Blue by Casey McQuiston
- The Silent Patient by Alex Michaelides
- A Woman is No Man by Etaf Rum
- Evvie Drake Starts Over by Linda Holmes
- The Water Dancer by Ta-Nehisi Coates
- Queenie by Candice Carty-Williams
- On Earth Weβre Briefly Gorgeous by Ocean Vuong
- The Ten Thousand Doors of January by Alex E. Harrow
- My Sister the Serial Killer by Oyinkon Braithewait
- The Secrets We Kept by Lara Prescott
π· Best YA SciFi & Fantasy π·
My vote : The Wicked King
- The Wicked King by Holly Black
- The Toll by Neil Shusterman
- Wayward Son by Rainbow Rowell
- Sorcery of Thorns by Margaret Rogerson
- Wilder Girls by Rory Power
- Queen of Air and Darkness by Cassandra Clare
- King of Scars by Leigh Bardugo
- Aurora Rising by Jay Kristoff and Amie Kauffman
- Finale by Stephanie Garber
- A Curse So Dark and Lonely by Brigid Kemmerer
π· Best YA Fiction π·
My vote : Five Feet Apart
- Five Feet Apart by Rachel Lippincott & others
- On the Come Up by Angie Thomas
- I Wish You All the Best by Mason Deaver
- The Vanishing Stair by Maureen Johnson
- The Rest of the Story by Sarah Dessen
- Two Can Keep a Secret by Karen M. McManus
- The Fountains of Silence by Ruta Sepetys
- American Royal by Katherine McGee
- With the Fire on High by Elizabeth Acevedo
- Again But Better by Christine Riccio
π· Best Debut Novels π·
Red, White & Royal Blue by Casey McQuiston
π· Best YA Fantasy π·
The Wicked King by Holly Black
π· Best YA Fiction π·
Five Feet Apart by Rachel Lippincott & others
What books did you vote for? Have you read any of the winners?
Unfortunately, I haven’t read ANY of the winners! But I have to soon… *adds to TBR*
This post was so in-depth and you really put a lot of time into writing down all the nominations! β€
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ash you definitely have to these are amazing please let me know if you need a rec for one of them because I love all of them! *deep breath in after that massive sentence*.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I also voted for The Wicked King haha! I was super happy when it won. I’m hoping to read Frankly in Love and Five Feet Apart soon! Great postπ
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Kaya! I loved it to! Have you read Queen of Nothing yet?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahhh, not yet! Have you?
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have! It was honestly so dramatic, Cardan is amazing but Jeez I wanna smack the two of their heads together sometimes!
LikeLiked by 1 person
LOL sameeee! Iβm so glad to hear that you enjoyed it haha!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I actually hadn’t read many of the books featured in the awards!! I’m clearly behind on new releases but I had read Red, White and Royal Blue which was a solid debut so it earned that spot I thought!! π
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay! I loved it and am so happy it won. I read a few of these and think that the winners deserve their places for sure.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve read the wicked King and while I’m not surprised it is a winner as the world seems to love it, I didn’t like it at all. I think of the MC as a naricistist π though I love the idea of the novel premise.
Haven’t read any of the other books though
MB> keturahskorner.blogspot.com
PB> thegirlwhodoesntexist.com
LikeLiked by 1 person
Jude is definitely narcissistic, but for some reason, I find that appealing because she isn’t as victimized.
I can see why it would be rough to read, though.
The plot idea is certainly intriguing!
LikeLiked by 1 person
She’s still victimized. Just uses her pain to hurt others instead of heal others. It wasn’t really rough to read. I’m still considering finishing the series. I’d just never want Jude for a friend π
LikeLiked by 1 person
I agree with you on that!
LikeLiked by 1 person